HideGet Involved

Stakeholder group members

Members of the Irish Sea Conservation Zones Regional Stakeholder Group are listed below.

We would like to thank all the members of the Regional Stakeholder Group for their hard work and dedication.

MARINE INDUSTRIES

Marine Management Organisation
Graham Ford-Keyte (District Marine Officer – Merseyside and Fylde)

Shipping
Adrian Lester (Chamber of shipping)

Ports and Harbours
David Pendleton (Mersey Maritime Ltd)

Marine renewable energy
Julie Drew (on behalf of the members of Renewables UK)

Oil and gas
Robin Gilliver (Oil and Gas UK)

Sand and gravel extraction
Andrew Bellamy (British Marine Aggregates Producers Association)

Subsea cables
Peter Jamieson (UK Cable Protection Committee)

COMMERCIAL FISHING

Sea Fisheries Committee
Dave Dobson (Cumbria SFC)

Mobile whitefish gear
Ron Graham (National Federation of Fishermen’s Organisations)

Static gear
Garry Pidduck (Barrow Inshore Fishermen’s Association)

Scallop fishing
John Hermes (Scallop Association)

Welsh fishermen
Jerry Percy (Welsh Federation of Fishermen’s Association)

Manx fishermen
Tom Bryan-Brown (Manx Fish Producers Organisation)

Fish producers' organisations
Dick James (UK Association of Fish Producers Organisations)

Northern Irish fisheries
Alan McCulla (Anglo North Irish Fish Producers Organisation)

Mariculture
Kelsey Thompson (Seasalter, Walney)

Fisheries science
Grant Course (Cefas)

NATURAL ENVIRONMENT

Joint Nature Conservation Committee
Cristina Herbon (Senior Marine Protected Areas Advisor)

Natural England
Chris Lumb (Marine Delivery Leader, NW)

Environment Agency
Sarah Peet (Water Manager)

The North West Wildlife Trusts
Cheryl Nicholson (Marine Conservation Officer)

Marine Conservation Society
Kay Foster (Trustee, Marine Conservation Society)

Royal Society for the Protection of Birds
Andrew Gouldstone (Conservation Officer – Marine)

Marine ecosystem science
TBC

North West Geodiversity Partnership
Cynthia Burek (University of Chester and Quaternary Research Association)

LEISURE AND RECREATION

Recreational sea angling
John Amery (Angling Trust)

Diving
Christopher Sweeting (British Sub Aqua Club)

Charter boating and small scale marine industries
Andy Bradbury (Blue Mink Charter Boating)

Recreational and leisure boating
Geoff Meggitt (Royal Yacht Association)

HERITAGE

English Heritage
Sue Stalibrass (Science Advisor for NW England)

OWNERS

The Crown Estate
David Tudor (Marine Policy Manager)

Ministry of Defence
Tony Wylde (Regional Naval Liaison Officer – NW)

RESEARCH

Proudman Oceanographic Laboratory
Matthew Palmer (Physical Oceanographer)

COASTAL FORUM

North West Coastal Forum
Caroline Salthouse (Regional Coastal Project Officer)

LOCAL AUTHORITIES

Local Government Coastal Interest Group
Dave McAleavy (Head of Coast and Countryside, Sefton Council)

OTHER COUNTRIES

Scotland
David Mallon (Head of Marine Environment, Scottish Executive)

Northern Ireland
Paddy Campbell (DARD Fisheries and Climate Change Division)

Isle of Man
Fiona Gell (Senior Wildlife and Conservation Officer, Isle of Man Government)